This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

1967 South American Championship squads

Qualifying round

Chile

Head Coach: Alejandro Scopelli Argentina

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Juan Olivares 0 0 Chile Santiago Wanderers
1GK Adán Godoy 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
2DF Elías Figueroa 0 0 Uruguay Peñarol
2DF Víctor Adriazola 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
2DF Eduardo Herrera 0 0 Chile Santiago Wanderers
2DF Ignacio Prieto 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
2DF Víctor Castañeda 0 0 Chile Palestino
2DF José Moris 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
2DF Humberto Cruz 0 0 Chile Colo Colo
2DF Hugo Villanueva 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile
3MF Carlos Reinoso 0 0 Chile Audax Italiano
3MF Oswaldo Castro 0 0 Chile Unión La Calera
3MF Rubén Marcos 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile
3MF Roberto Hodge 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile
4FW Julio Gallardo 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
4FW Manuel Saavedra 0 0 Chile Unión La Calera
4FW Carlos Campos 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile
4FW Armando Tobar 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
4FW Pedro Araya 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile

Colombia

Head Coach: Paraguay César López Fretes

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Heriberto Solís 0 0 Colombia Atlético Bucaramanga
1GK Luis Largacha 0 0 Colombia Atlético Nacional
2DF Arturo Segovia 0 0 Colombia Atlético Junior
2DF Óscar López 0 0 Colombia Deportivo Cali
2DF Hugo Márquez 0 0 Colombia Once Caldas
2DF Hermenegildo Segreda 0 0 Colombia Atlético Junior
2DF Joaquín Sánchez 0 0 Colombia Deportivo Cali
2DF Julio Gaviria 0 0 Colombia Millonarios
3MF Bernardo Valencia 0 0 Colombia Deportivo Cali
3MF Alfonso Cañón 0 0 Colombia Independiente Santa Fe
3MF Mario Agudelo 0 0 Colombia Deportivo Cali
3MF Efraín Castillo 0 0 Colombia Independiente Santa Fe
3MF Gonzalo González 0 0 Colombia Independiente Santa Fe
3MF Germán González 0 0 Colombia Cúcuta Deportivo
4FW Delio Gamboa 0 0 Colombia Independiente Santa Fe
4FW Uriel Cadavid 0 0 Colombia Independiente Medellín
4FW Jorge Ramírez Gallego 0 0 Colombia Deportivo Cali
4FW Edison Angulo 0 0 Colombia Deportivo Pereira
4FW Norman Ortiz 0 0 Colombia América de Cali
4FW Alberto Sánchez 0 0 Colombia Millonarios
4FW Jorge Uribe 0 0 Colombia América de Cali
4FW Guillermo Vásquez 0 0 Colombia Atlético Nacional
4FW Guillermo Vásquez 0 0 Colombia Unión Magdalena

Ecuador

Head Coach: Fausto Montalván Ecuador

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Helio Carreiro 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
1GK Edwin Mejía 0 0 Ecuador CS Emelec
2DF Luciano Macías 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
2DF Vicente Lecaro 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
2DF Alfonso Quijano 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
2DF Miguel Bustamante 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
2DF Segundo Cevallos 0 0 Ecuador Politécnico de Quito
2DF Fortunato Chalén 0 0 Ecuador CS Patria
3MF Enrique Portilla 0 0 Ecuador LDU Quito
3MF Jaime Delgado Mena 0 0 Ecuador CS Emelec
3MF Tom Rodríguez 0 0 Ecuador Deportivo Español
3MF Carlos Pineda 0 0 Ecuador CS Emelec
3MF Jorge Bolaños 0 0 Ecuador CS Emelec
3MF Felipe Mina 0 0 Ecuador CS Emelec
4FW Félix Lasso 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
4FW Clímaco Cañarte 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
4FW Bolívar Merizalde 0 0 Ecuador CS Emelec
4FW Polo Carrera 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
4FW Washington Muñoz 0 0 Ecuador Barcelona SC
4FW Héctor Morales 0 0 Ecuador CS Emelec
4FW Tito Larrea 0 0 Ecuador LDU Quito
4FW Manuel Ordeñana 0 0 Ecuador CS Emelec

Paraguay

Head Coach:Benjamín Benitez Paraguay

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Gumercindo Yudis 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
1GK Artemio Villanueva 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
2DF Humberto Núñez 0 0 Paraguay Sol de América
2DF Ricardo González 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
2DF Rodolfo Patiño 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
2DF Antonio Insfrán 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
2DF Sergio Rojas 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
2DF Ramón Colman 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
2DF Vicente Bobadilla 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
2DF Francisco Miranda 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
3MF Arsenio Valdez 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
3MF Wilfrido Garay 0 0 Paraguay Club Nacional
3MF Juan Rojas 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
3MF Benigno Apodaca 0 0 Paraguay Club Olimpia
3MF Mercedes Colmán 0 0 Paraguay Sol de América
4FW Aurelio Martínez 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
4FW Arístides del Puerto 0 0 Paraguay Club Olimpia
4FW Ladislao Delgadillo 0 0 Paraguay Sol de América
4FW Juan Riveros 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
4FW Celino Mora 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
4FW Antonio González 0 0 Paraguay Club Olimpia

FINAL ROUND

Argentina

Head Coach: Jim López Argentina

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Antonio Roma 0 0 Argentina Boca Juniors
2DF Oscar Calics 0 0 Argentina San Lorenzo de Almagro
2DF Iselin Ovejero 0 0 Argentina Club Atlético Vélez Sársfield
2DF David Acevedo 0 0 Argentina Club Atlético Independiente
2DF Silvio Marzolini 0 0 Argentina Boca Juniors
3MF Antonio Rattín 0 0 Argentina Boca Juniors
3MF Antonio Rosl 0 0 Argentina Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
3MF Sebastián Viberti 0 0 Argentina Club Atlético Huracán
3MF José Albrecht 0 0 Argentina San Lorenzo de Almagro
3MF Raúl Bernao 0 0 Argentina Club Atlético Independiente
4FW Norberto Raffo 0 0 Argentina Racing Club de Avellaneda
4FW Héctor Veira 0 0 Argentina San Lorenzo de Almagro
4FW Juan Sarnari 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
4FW Oscar Mas 0 0 Argentina Club Atlético River Plate
4FW Luis Artime 0 0 Argentina Club Atlético Independiente
4FW Alfredo Rojas 0 0 Argentina Boca Juniors
4FW Mario Alberto González 0 0 Argentina Boca Juniors
4FW Juan Carlos Carone 0 0 Argentina Club Atlético Vélez Sársfield

Chile

Head Coach: Alejandro Scopelli Argentina

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Juan Olivares 0 0 Chile Santiago Wanderers
1GK Adán Godoy 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
2DF Elías Figueroa 0 0 Uruguay Peñarol
2DF Víctor Adriazola 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
2DF Eduardo Herrera 0 0 Chile Santiago Wanderers
2DF Ignacio Prieto 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
2DF Víctor Castañeda 0 0 Chile Palestino
2DF José Moris 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
2DF Humberto Cruz 0 0 Chile Colo Colo
2DF Hugo Villanueva 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile
3MF Carlos Reinoso 0 0 Chile Audax Italiano
3MF Oswaldo Castro 0 0 Chile Unión La Calera
3MF Rubén Marcos 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile
3MF Roberto Hodge 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile
4FW Julio Gallardo 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
4FW Manuel Saavedra 0 0 Chile Unión La Calera
4FW Carlos Campos 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile
4FW Armando Tobar 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
4FW Pedro Araya 0 0 Chile Club Universidad de Chile


Bolivia

Head Coach: Carlos Trigo Bolivia

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK José Issa 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
1GK Griseldo Cobo 0 0 Bolivia Club Always Ready
2DF Roberto Troncoso 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
2DF Isaac Maldonado 0 0 Bolivia Club 31 de Octubre
2DF Hugo Palenque 0 0 Bolivia Club 31 de Octubre
2DF Oscar Quiroga 0 0 Bolivia Deportivo Municipal de La Paz
2DF Rolando Vargas 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
2DF César Sánchez 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
3MF Jaime Herbas 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
3MF Wilfredo Camacho 0 0 Bolivia Deportivo Municipal de La Paz
3MF Mario Zabalaga 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
3MF Guery Agreda 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
3MF Jesús Herbas 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
3MF Jorge Urdidínea 0 0 Bolivia Club Bolívar
4FW Rómulo Cortez 0 0 Bolivia Club Always Ready
4FW Renan López 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
4FW Adolfo Flores 0 0 Bolivia Chaco Petrolero
4FW Édgar Quinteros 0 0 Bolivia Club 31 de Octubre
4FW Ausberto García 0 0 Bolivia Club Jorge Wilstermann
4FW Ramiro Blacut 0 0 Bolivia Club Bolívar

Paraguay

Head Coach:Benjamín Benitez Paraguay

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Gumercindo Yudis 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
1GK Artemio Villanueva 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
2DF Humberto Núñez 0 0 Paraguay Sol de América
2DF Ricardo González 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
2DF Rodolfo Patiño 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
2DF Antonio Insfrán 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
2DF Sergio Rojas 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
2DF Ramón Colman 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
2DF Vicente Bobadilla 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
2DF Francisco Miranda 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
3MF Arsenio Valdez 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
3MF Wilfrido Garay 0 0 Paraguay Club Nacional
3MF Juan Rojas 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
3MF Benigno Apodaca 0 0 Paraguay Club Olimpia
3MF Mercedes Colmán 0 0 Paraguay Sol de América
4FW Aurelio Martínez 0 0 Paraguay Club Guarani
4FW Arístides del Puerto 0 0 Paraguay Club Olimpia
4FW Ladislao Delgadillo 0 0 Paraguay Sol de América
4FW Juan Riveros 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
4FW Celino Mora 0 0 Paraguay Cerro Porteño
4FW Antonio González 0 0 Paraguay Club Olimpia

Uruguay

Head Coach:Juan Carlos Corazzo Uruguay

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Miguel Ángel Bazzano 0 0 Uruguay Danubio Fútbol Club
1GK Jacinto Callero 0 0 Uruguay Rampla Juniors
1GK Ladislao Mazurkiewicz 0 0 Uruguay Club Atlético Peñarol
2DF Elgar Baeza 0 0 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football
2DF Carlos Martínez 0 0 Uruguay Centro Atlético Fénix
2DF Juan Mujica 0 0 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football
2DF Juan Carlos Paz 0 0 Uruguay Racing Club de Montevideo
2DF Luis Varela 0 0 Uruguay Club Atlético Peñarol
2DF Héctor Cincunegui 0 0 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football
2DF Julio Montero 0 0 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football
2DF Pablo Forlán 0 0 Uruguay Club Atlético Peñarol
3MF Jorge Acuña 0 0 Uruguay Institución Atlética Sud América
3MF Luis Alberto Vera 0 0 Uruguay Centro Atlético Fénix
3MF Omar Caetano 0 0 Uruguay Club Atlético Peñarol
3MF Rubén Techera 0 0 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football
3MF Pedro Rocha 0 0 Uruguay Club Atlético Peñarol
3MF Domingo Pérez 0 0 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football
4FW José Urrusmendi 0 0 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football
4FW Abayubá Ibáñez 0 0 Uruguay Defensor Sporting
4FW Héctor Salva 0 0 Uruguay Danubio Fútbol Club
4FW Jorge Oyarbide 0 0 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football

Venezuela

Head Coach:Rafael Franco Argentina

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Oscar Colmenares 0 0 Venezuela Valencia FC
1GK Vito Fassano 0 0 Venezuela Deportivo Italia
2DF José Vidal 0 0 Venezuela Lara FC
2DF Gustavo González 0 0 Venezuela Deportivo Italia
2DF Rafael Naranjo 0 0 Venezuela Lara FC
2DF David Motta 0 0 Venezuela Galicia de Aragua
2DF Luis Zarzalejo 0 0 Venezuela Nacional FC
2DF Freddy Elie 0 0 Venezuela Galicia de Aragua
2DF Luis Mendoza 0 0 Venezuela Deportivo Italia
2DF Omar González 0 0 Venezuela Valencia FC
3MF Argenis Tortolero 0 0 Venezuela Lara FC
3MF Rafael Santana 0 0 Venezuela Deportivo Galicia
3MF Salvador Gala 0 0 Venezuela Litoral FC
3MF Pedro Alfonso González 0 0 Venezuela Deportivo Portugués
3MF Humberto Scovino 0 0 Venezuela Valencia FC
4FW Antonio Ravelo 0 0 Venezuela Unión Deportiva Canarias

References