This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Carpenter, Humphrey - Social Networks and Archival Context

Carpenter, Humphrey

Alternative names
Dates:
Birth 1946-04-29
Death 2005-01-04
Gender:
Male
Britons English

Biographical notes:

Epithet: biographer and broadcaster

British Library Archives and Manuscripts Catalogue : Person : Description : ark:/81055/vdc_100000000758.0x0001f1

BIOGHIST REQUIRED Biographer. Humphrey Carpenter was born in 1946.

From the guide to the Humphrey Carpenter Papers on W. H. Auden, 1978-1982., (Columbia University. Rare Book and Manuscript Library, )

Biographer.

Humphrey Carpenter was born in 1946.

From the description of Carpenter Humphrey papers , 1978-1982. (Columbia University In the City of New York). WorldCat record id: 472459561

Loading...

Loading Relationships

Options

Information
Collection Locations Detailed View Revision History Source Summary
Visualizations
Connection Graph Radial Graph
Export As
JSON EAC-CPF XML

Information

Permalink:
http://n2t.net/ark:/99166/w6vb153t
Ark ID:
w6vb153t
SNAC ID:
6315046

Subjects:

  • Poets, American--20th century
  • American literature--20th century

Occupations:

  • Authors
  • Biographers

Places:

not available for this record

Alternative Names

Carpenter, Humphrey, 1946-2005 Carpenter, Humphrey, 1946- Carpenter, Humphrey, 1946-2005, biographer and broadcaster Carpenter, Humphrey William Bouverie Carpenter, Humphrey William Bouverie, 1946-2005 Kabente, Hanfulei. カーペンター, ハンフリー


Social Networks and Archival Context

SNAC is a discovery service for persons, families, and corporations found within archival collections at cultural heritage institutions.

Sponsors

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Institute of Museum and Library Services
National Endowment for the Humanities

Hosts

University of Virginia Library
National Archives and Records Administration