This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Monet, Claude, 1840-1926 - Social Networks and Archival Context

Monet, Claude, 1840-1926

Alternative names
Dates:
Birth 1840-11-14
Death 1926-12-05
FR French

Biographical notes:

French artist.

From the description of Autograph letter signed : Etretat, to Frédéric Bazille, 1869 Jan. 11. (Unknown). WorldCat record id: 270871540

Claude Monet, 1840-1926, was an Impressionist painter.

From the description of Letter : from Claude Monet [manuscript]. 1915 Jan. 11. (Libraries Australia). WorldCat record id: 222753752

French painter.

From the description of Autograph letters signed (4) : Giverney, to Félix Fénéon, 1918 Apr. 5-1920 June 18. (Unknown). WorldCat record id: 270871544

From the description of Letters sent, 1864-1925. (Getty Research Institute). WorldCat record id: 84155203

Loading...

Loading Relationships

Constellation Options

Information
Collection Locations Detailed View Similarity Assertions 1 Constellation History Source Summary
Visualizations
Connection Graph Radial Graph
Export As
Constellation JSON EAC-CPF XML

Constellation Information

Permalink:
http://n2t.net/ark:/99166/w6th8t80
Ark ID:
w6th8t80
SNAC ID:
37274396

Subjects:

  • Art--French (?)--Reproductions
  • Painting, French--19th century
  • Painters--Correspondence
  • Art, Japanese
  • Impressionist artists--Correspondence
  • Arts, French
  • Art criticism
  • Art critics--Correspondence

Occupations:

  • Artists
  • Painter

Places:

  • France (as recorded)
  • France (as recorded)
  • France (as recorded)

Alternative Names

Monet, Claude, 1840-1926 Monet, Claude Monet, Claude (French painter, 1840-1926) מונה, קלוד, 1840-1926 Monet, Claude (Claude Oscar), 1840-1926 מונה, קלוד, 1840־1926 Monet Monet, Claude-Oscar. Monet, Claude Jean 莫奈, 1840-1926 Claude Monet Mone, Klod Mone, Klōt 1840-1926 Monei, 1840-1926 Mone, Klōt 1840-1926 Monet, Oscar Claude 1840-1926 מונה, קלוד Claude Oscar Monet Monet, Claude Oscar 1840-1926 Monet, Oscar-Claude Monē, Klods, 1840-1926 Monet, Claude 1840-1926 (Oscar Claude), Mone, Klod, 1840-1926 Monet, Claude O. 1840-1926 Monet 1840-1926 モネ, クロード モネ Monai 1840-1926 Моне, Клод, 1840-1926


Social Networks and Archival Context

Sponsors

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Institute of Museum and Library Services
National Endowment for the Humanities

Collaborators

UVa Library
UVa IATH
UC Berkeley School of Information
California Digital Library
National Archives and Records Administration