This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Redmond, John Edward, 1856-1918 - Social Networks and Archival Context

Redmond, John Edward, 1856-1918

Alternative names
Dates:
Birth 1856-09-01
Death 1918-03-06
Americans

Biographical notes:

John Edward Redmond (1856-1918), politician, was born at Ballytrent House, county Wexford, on 1 September 1856, and educated at Clongowes and Trinity College, Dublin. He was M.P. for New Ross, County Wexford, 1881-1885, and North Wexford, 1885-1891. Redmond led the supporters of C.S. Parnell in parliament after Parnell's death in 1891, and that year was returned for the seat of Waterford. He became chairman of the reunited Irish party in 1900. During the First World War, he promoted recruitment in Ireland, but opposed her inclusion in the national service bill of 1916. Throughout his career, Redmond sought a free Ireland that remained part of the Empire. He died in London on 6 March 1918.

From the guide to the John Redmond: Documents on Irish affairs, c. 1959 (copies of originals of 1914-1918), (Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives)

Loading...

Loading Relationships

Options

Information
Collection Locations Detailed View Revision History Source Summary
Visualizations
Connection Graph Radial Graph
Export As
JSON EAC-CPF XML

Information

Permalink:
http://n2t.net/ark:/99166/w6tb2zp1
Ark ID:
w6tb2zp1
SNAC ID:
15543119

Subjects:

  • Politics

Occupations:

not available for this record

Places:

  • Ireland (as recorded)

Alternative Names

Redmond, John E. (John Edward), 1856-1918 Redmond, John Redmond, John Edward, 1857-1918. John Edward Redmond Redmond, John E., 1856-1918 Redmond, John Edward Redmond, John E. Redmond, J. E. 1856-1918 Redmond, J. E. 1856-1918 (John Edward), Redmond, John 1856-1918 Redmond, J. E.


Social Networks and Archival Context

SNAC is a discovery service for persons, families, and corporations found within archival collections at cultural heritage institutions.

Sponsors

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Institute of Museum and Library Services
National Endowment for the Humanities

Hosts

University of Virginia Library
National Archives and Records Administration