This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Cooper, Giles - Social Networks and Archival Context

Cooper, Giles

Alternative names
Dates:
Birth 1918-08-09
Death 1966-12-02

Biographical notes:

Popular English playwright, radio and television dramatist, and novelist. He was born in 1918 and died in 1966.

From the description of Giles Cooper papers, ca.1945-1984. (Columbia University In the City of New York). WorldCat record id: 489374639

Loading...

Loading Relationships

Constellation Options

Information
Collection Locations Detailed View Constellation History Source Summary
Visualizations
Connection Graph Radial Graph
Export As
Constellation JSON EAC-CPF XML

Constellation Information

Permalink:
http://n2t.net/ark:/99166/w6p87qr0
Ark ID:
w6p87qr0
SNAC ID:
50286578

Subjects:

  • English literature--20th century
  • Radio scripts
  • Theater--20th century
  • English drama--20th century
  • Television scripts

Occupations:

  • Authors, English
  • Theatrical agents
  • Dramatists, English
  • Theatrical managers
  • Poets
  • Theatrical producers and directors

Places:

  • Great Britain (as recorded)

Alternative Names

Cooper, Giles, 1918-1966 Cooper, Giles Stannus, 1918-1966


Social Networks and Archival Context

Sponsors

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Institute of Museum and Library Services
National Endowment for the Humanities

Collaborators

UVa Library
UVa IATH
UC Berkeley School of Information
California Digital Library
National Archives and Records Administration