This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Smith, Liz, 1923- - Social Networks and Archival Context

Smith, Liz, 1923-

Alternative names
Dates:
Birth 1923-02-02

Biographical notes:

Gossip columnist Liz Smith was born in Fort Worth, Texas, in 1923 and graduated from the University of Texas at Austin’s School of Journalism in 1949. After moving to New York City, she worked as a producer for Mike Wallace on CBS Radio and as a news producer for NBC-TV. In the 1960s, she was entertainment editor for Cosmopolitan magazine and for Sports Illustrated . Smith began writing her self-titled gossip column for the New York Daily News in 1976, and three years later she started an eleven-year stint on Live at Five, a celebrity news show on WNBC in NYC. In 1991, Smith moved her column to Newsday, leaving four years later for the New York Post . Her column was discontinued in 2009, but Smith continues to write online for wowOwow.com: Women on the Web, a website focusing on women’s issues which she co-founded with The Women on the Net, Inc., in 2008.

Sources:

Smith, Liz. Liz Smith | wowOwow. The Women on the Net, Inc. http://www.wowowow.com/users/liz (accessed June 28, 2010).

Smith, Liz. Natural Blonde: A Memoir . New York: Hyperion, 2000.

From the guide to the Smith, Liz, Papers 2009-030; 2009-035; 2009-046; 2009-058; 2009-310; 2010-066; 2010-082; 2010-088; 2010-108; 2010-120; 2010-135; 2010-138; 2010-142., 1982-2009, (Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin)

Gossip columnist Liz Smith was born in Fort Worth, Texas, in 1923 and graduated from the University of Texas at Austin's School of Journalism in 1949.

After moving to New York City, she worked as a producer for Mike Wallace on CBS Radio and as a news producer for NBC-TV. In the 1960s, she was entertainment editor for Cosmopolitan magazine and for Sports Illustrated. Smith began writing her self-titled gossip column for the New York Daily News in 1976, and three years later she started an eleven-year stint on Live at Five, a celebrity news show on WNBC in NYC. In 1991, Smith moved her column to Newsday, leaving four years later for the New York Post. Her column was discontinued in 2009, but Smith continues to write online for wowOwow.com: Women on the Web, a website focusing on women's issues which she co-founded with The Women on the Net, Inc., in 2008.

Sources:

Smith, Liz. Liz Smith I wowOwow. The Women on the Net, Inc. http://www.wowowow.com/users/liz (accessed June 28, 2010).

Smith, Liz. Natural Blonde: A Memoir. New York: Hyperion, 2000.

From the description of Smith, Liz, Papers, 1982-2009 (University of Texas Libraries). WorldCat record id: 776199655

Loading...

Loading Relationships

Options

Information
Collection Locations Detailed View Revision History Source Summary
Visualizations
Connection Graph Radial Graph
Export As
JSON EAC-CPF XML

Information

Permalink:
http://n2t.net/ark:/99166/w6mk7zgs
Ark ID:
w6mk7zgs
SNAC ID:
24598941

Subjects:

  • Gossip columnists
  • Gossip columnists--United States

Occupations:

not available for this record

Places:

  • United States (as recorded)

Alternative Names

Smith, Liz Smith, Liz (journalist) Smith, Mary Elizabeth, 1923- Smith, Mary Elizabeth.


Social Networks and Archival Context

SNAC is a discovery service for persons, families, and corporations found within archival collections at cultural heritage institutions.

Sponsors

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Institute of Museum and Library Services
National Endowment for the Humanities

Hosts

University of Virginia Library
National Archives and Records Administration