This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Larson, John A. (John Augustus), 1892- - Social Networks and Archival Context

Larson, John A. (John Augustus), 1892-

Alternative names
Dates:
Birth 1892-12-11
Death 1965-10-01

Biographical notes:

In 1921, John Augustus Larson, a young medical student at the University of California, Berkeley, assembled the first American polygraph lie detector for Berkeley Chief of Police, August Vollmer. Larson went on to specialize in criminal psychology, working with police departments and mental hospitals in Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, New Mexico, and South Dakota.

From the description of John A Larson papers, 1922-1965. (University of California, Berkeley). WorldCat record id: 84655583

Biography

In 1921 John A. Larson, a young medical student at the University of California Berkeley, assembled the first American polygraph lie detector for Berkely Chief of Police, August Vollmer. Larson went on to specialize in criminal psychology working with police departments and mental hospitals in Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Iowa, New Mexico, and South Dakota.

From the guide to the John A. Larson Papers, 1922-1965, (The Bancroft Library.)

Loading...

Loading Relationships

Constellation Options

Information
Collection Locations Detailed View Similarity Assertions 1 Constellation History Source Summary
Visualizations
Connection Graph Radial Graph
Export As
Constellation JSON EAC-CPF XML

Constellation Information

Permalink:
http://n2t.net/ark:/99166/w6hv03bt
Ark ID:
w6hv03bt
SNAC ID:
68259931

Subjects:

  • Lie detectors and detection
  • Polygraph operators
  • Criminology--History--20th century--Sources
  • Criminal psychology
  • Forensic psychology

Occupations:

not available for this record

Places:

not available for this record

Alternative Names

Larson, John A. (John Augustus), 1892- Larson, John Augustus Larson, John A. (John Augustus), b. 1892. Larson. Larson, J.A. Larson, John A. Larson, John A. b. 1892 Larson, John A. b. 1892 (John Augustus),


Social Networks and Archival Context

Sponsors

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Institute of Museum and Library Services
National Endowment for the Humanities

Collaborators

UVa Library
UVa IATH
UC Berkeley School of Information
California Digital Library
National Archives and Records Administration