This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

RNDr. Petr Nečas | Government of the Czech Republic

euroskop.czInformační centrum vlády

Skip to: main text | navigation

Navigace

RNDr. Petr Nečas

Prime Minister

Personal Details:

Petr Nečas was born on 19th November 1964 in Uherské Hradiště.

Education:

Mr Nečas graduated in Physical Science at the Faculty of Science of the University of J.E. Purkyně in Brno. In September 1988 he passed a rigorous examination and received a doctor´s degree (RNDr). Plasma Physics was a topic of his thesis.

Professional and Public Activity:

In 1988-1992 Petr Nečas worked as a production engineer and research worker in Tesla Rožnov Company.

In October 1991 he became a member of the District Council of the ODS in Vsetín. In June 1992 he was elected an MP and worked in the Foreign Affairs Committee focused on NATO and Defence issues.
Since 1993 Petr Nečas was a leader of the Permanent Delegation to Inter-parliamentary Union and he led a delegation to Western European Union Assembly as well.

In September 1995 he was appointed a First Deputy of Minister of Defence, he resigned in July 1996. In 1996 Mr Nečas was running to the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the CR as a candidate of ODS and was re-elected. He was elected a Chairman of the Committee for Defence and Security and served as a member of Subcommittee for Intelligent Services and a Deputy Chairman of the Joint Committee of the EP and the Czech Parliament. He was a member of the Permanent Control Committee on the Military Intelligence.

In the next earlier election in 1998 Mr Nečas was again elected an MP as a candidate of ODS. From 1998 to 2000 he was a First Deputy Chairman of the ODS Group in the Parliament. He was re-elected a Chairman of the Committee for Defence and Security, was a member of the Permanent Delegation to the Western European Union Assembly, member of the Organisation Committee and Subcommittee for Intelligent Services. In December 1999 Mr Nečas was elected a Deputy Chairman of the ODS and re-elected in 2002. From 1998 he was a Shadow Minister of Defence.

In 2002 election he was elected to the Chamber of Deputies as a leader of Zlin Region. He became a Deputy Chairman of the European Affairs Committee, member of the Subcommittee for the Reform of the Czech Army and a member of the Permanent Delegation to the Assembly of Western European Union and to the Parliamentary Assembly of the NATO.

In 2006 Mr Nečas was elected an MP as a leader of Zlin Region again. On 4th September 2006 Petr Nečas was appointed a Minister of Labour and Social Affairs and a Deputy Prime Minister. He served in this position till 1st May 2009.

Petr Nečas as the prime minister was officially sworn by President Václav Klaus on 13th July 2010. His government has gained vote of confidence by the Chamber of Deputies on 10th August 2010.

Personal Website:

[www.petr-necas.cz]

print article   email   facebook   twitter

Important information