This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

2016 PGA Awards Winners - Producers Guild of America


Post a Job Join The Guild Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register Search


    2016 PGA Awards Winners Share |

    Held in January, the Producers Guild Awards is a must-attend event for the industry, and represents a unique chance for PGA members to support their Guild and pay tribute to the best of their profession.  The 27th Annual Producers Guild Awards were held at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel January 23, 2016.  The 2016 Producers Guild nominated projects are listed below by category, accompanied with producers’ names. Winners are in bold.  Photos and additional media will be posted shortly.


    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    •  The Big Short

    Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

    • Bridge of Spies

    Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

    • Brooklyn

    Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

    • Ex Machina

    Producers: Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich

    • Mad Max: Fury Road

    Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller

    • The Martian

    Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

    • The Revenant

    Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

    • Sicario

    Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith

    • Spotlight

    Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

    • Straight Outta Compton

    Producers: Ice Cube, Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    • Anomalisa

    Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

    • The Good Dinosaur

    Producer: Denise Ream

    • Inside Out

    Producer: Jonas Rivera

    • Minions

    Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

    • The Peanuts Movie

    Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    • Amy

    Producer: James Gay-Rees

    • The Hunting Ground

    Producer: Amy Ziering

    • The Look of Silence

    Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen

    • Meru

    Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

    • Something Better to Come

    Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

    The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

    *The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

    • American Crime (Season 1)

    Producers: John Ridley, Michael McDonald, Julie Hébert, Stacy Littlejohn, Diana Son, Keith Huff, Lori-Etta Taub

    • American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5)

    Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.

    • Fargo (Season 2)

    Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

    • True Detective (Season 2)

    Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers

    • A Very Murray Christmas

    Producers: Sofia Coppola, Roman Coppola, Mitch Glazer, Tony Hernandez, Bill Murray, Michael Zakin

    The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    • Better Call Saul (Season 1)

    Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk 

    • Game of Thrones (Season 5)

    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

    • Homeland (Season 4)

    Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

    • House of Cards (Season 3)

    Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore 

    • Mad Men (Season 7B)

    Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

    The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    • Inside Amy Schumer (Season 3)

    Producers: Amy Schumer, Daniel Powell, Jessi Klein, Steven Ast, Tony Hernandez, Kim Caramele, Ryan Cunningham, Kevin Kane, Ayesha Rokadia

    • Modern Family (Season 6)

    Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

    • Silicon Valley (Season 2)

    Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

    • Transparent (Season 1)

    Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

    • Veep (Season 4)

    Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    • 30 for 30 (Season 6)

    Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 3)

    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    • The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1)

    Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

    • Shark Tank (Season 6)

    Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

    • Vice (Season 3)

    Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    • The Amazing Race (Seasons 25 and 26)

    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

    • Dancing with the Stars (Seasons 19 and 20)

    Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

    • Project Runway (Season 13)

    Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

    • Top Chef (Season 12)

    Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross

    • The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8)

    Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    • The Colbert Report (Season 11)

    Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

    • Key & Peele (Season 4)

    Producers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Joel Zadak, Peter Principato, Peter Atencio, Linda Morel

    • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2)

    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

    • Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 13)

    Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

    • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Season 2)

    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

    • Back on Board: Greg Louganis
    • E:60
    • Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans
    • Kareem: Minority of One
    • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

    The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

    • 30 for 30 Shorts
    • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
    • Epic Rap Battles of History
    • Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent
    • This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

    • Doc McStuffins
    • The Fairly OddParents
    • Octonauts
    • Sesame Street
    • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    • Toy Story That Time Forgot

    The Milestone Award: Jim Gianopulos

    The David O. Selznick Achievement Award: David Heyman

    The Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television: Shonda Rhimes

    The Stanley Kramer Award: The Hunting Ground

    The Visionary Vanguard Award: Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)

    About the Producers Guild of America (PGA)

    The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The Producers Guild has more than 7,000 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with employment opportunities, seeking to expand health benefits,promoting fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as encouraging sustainable production practices. For more information and the latest updates, please visit Producers Guild of America websites and follow on social media:

    Websites: www.producersguild.org, www.pgagreen.org, www.pgadiversity.org

    Twitter: @ProducersGuild

    Facebook: www.facebook.com/pga

    YouTube: www.youtube.com/producersguild

    Instagram: www.instagram.com/producersguild

    Hashtag: #PGAwards



               SEE THE DIGITAL EDITION Sign In Forgot your password? Haven't registered yet? moreCalendar

    The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

    Click here to view past events and photos »

    Online Surveys

    Odd Numbers

    Latest News more HOMEMEMBER CENTRAL SIGN IN/SIGN OUT SEARCHNEWSVIDEOSCONTACT US PRIVACY POLICYTERMS OF USE ABOUT THE PGABECOME A MEMBERPRODUCERS CODE OF CREDITSPGA AWARDSPRODUCED BY CONFERENCEPRODUCED BY MAGAZINE Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal