This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

1974 | Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Skip to main content

Menu

Members Login

Search
Open / Close Social Spotlight Videos & Photos

Social +

Twitter Instagram Facebook Tumblr More Loading Tweets... Loading Instagram Posts... Loading Facebook Posts... Loading Tumblr Posts...

Spotlight +

Loading Spotlight...

Photos & Videos +

Loading Photos & Videos...

You are here

Home / Oscars / Oscars® Ceremonies / 1974

1974

Oscars® Ceremonies


Experience over eight decades of the Oscars from 1927 to 2019


previous next previous next The 46th Academy Awards | 1974 Dorothy Chandler Pavilion Tuesday, April 2, 1974 Honoring movies released in 1973 Share TwitterFacebook Highlights
  • Supporting Actor The Paper Chase John Houseman
  • Adapted Screenplay The Exorcist William Peter Blatty
  • Honorary Award Groucho Marx
View More Highlights Memorable Moments
  • Alan and Marilyn Bergman and Marvin Hamlisch Original Song winners for "The Way We Were"
  • Tatum O'Neal Supporting Actress winner for Paper Moon
  • Edith Head Costume Designer winner for The Sting, with presenter Twiggy
View More Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Jack Lemmon

Save the Tiger

Nominees

Marlon Brando

Last Tango in Paris

Jack Nicholson

The Last Detail

Al Pacino

Serpico

Robert Redford

The Sting

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

John Houseman

The Paper Chase

Nominees

Vincent Gardenia

Bang the Drum Slowly

Jack Gilford

Save the Tiger

Jason Miller

The Exorcist

Randy Quaid

The Last Detail

Actress

Winner

Glenda Jackson

A Touch of Class

Nominees

Ellen Burstyn

The Exorcist

Marsha Mason

Cinderella Liberty

Barbra Streisand

The Way We Were

Joanne Woodward

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Tatum O'Neal

Paper Moon

Nominees

Linda Blair

The Exorcist

Candy Clark

American Graffiti

Madeline Kahn

Paper Moon

Sylvia Sidney

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Art Direction

Winner

The Sting

Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne

Nominees

Brother Sun Sister Moon

Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono

The Exorcist

Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich

Tom Sawyer

Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel

The Way We Were

Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

Cinematography

Winner

Cries and Whispers

Sven Nykvist

Nominees

The Exorcist

Owen Roizman

Jonathan Livingston Seagull

Jack Couffer

The Sting

Robert Surtees

The Way We Were

Harry Stradling, Jr.

Costume Design

Winner

The Sting

Edith Head

Nominees

Cries and Whispers

Marik Vos

Ludwig

Piero Tosi

Tom Sawyer

Donfeld

The Way We Were

Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry

Directing

Winner

The Sting

George Roy Hill

Nominees

American Graffiti

George Lucas

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman

The Exorcist

William Friedkin

Last Tango in Paris

Bernardo Bertolucci

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Great American Cowboy

Kieth Merrill, Producer

Nominees

Always a New Beginning

John D. Goodell, Producer

Battle of Berlin

Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer

Journey to the Outer Limits

Alex Grasshoff, Producer

Walls of Fire

Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Princeton: A Search for Answers

Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

Nominees

Background

Carmen D'Avino, Producer

Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair)

Louis Marcus, Producer

Christo's Valley Curtain

Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers

Four Stones for Kanemitsu

Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

The Sting

William Reynolds

Nominees

American Graffiti

Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas

The Day of the Jackal

Ralph Kemplen

The Exorcist

Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay

Jonathan Livingston Seagull

Frank P. Keller, James Galloway

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Day for Night

France

Nominees

The House on Chelouche Street

Israel

L'Invitation

Switzerland

The Pedestrian

West Germany

Turkish Delight

The Netherlands

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Lawrence Weingarten

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Lew Wasserman

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

The Way We Were

Marvin Hamlisch

Nominees

Cinderella Liberty

John Williams

The Day of the Dolphin

Georges Delerue

Papillon

Jerry Goldsmith

A Touch of Class

John Cameron

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

Winner

The Sting

Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch

Nominees

Jesus Christ Superstar

Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber

Tom Sawyer

Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams

Music (Song)

Winner

The Way We Were

The Way We Were in "The Way We Were" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Nominees

A Touch of Class

All That Love Went To Waste in "A Touch of Class" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Live and Let Die

Live And Let Die in "Live and Let Die" Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney

Robin Hood

Love in "Robin Hood" Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston

Cinderella Liberty

Nice To Be Around in "Cinderella Liberty" Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams

Best Picture

Winner

The Sting

Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

Nominees

American Graffiti

Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman, Producer

The Exorcist

William Peter Blatty, Producer

A Touch of Class

Melvin Frank, Producer

Short Subject (Animated)

Winner

Frank Film

Frank Mouris, Producer

Nominees

The Legend of John Henry

Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers

Pulcinella

Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Bolero

Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers

Nominees

Clockmaker

Richard Gayer, Producer

Life Times Nine

Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers

Sound

Winner

The Exorcist

Robert Knudson, Chris Newman

Nominees

The Day of the Dolphin

Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost

The Paper Chase

Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost

Paper Moon

Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz

The Sting

Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The Exorcist

William Peter Blatty

Nominees

The Last Detail

Robert Towne

The Paper Chase

James Bridges

Paper Moon

Alvin Sargent

Serpico

Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler

Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

Winner

The Sting

David S. Ward

Nominees

American Graffiti

George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman

Save the Tiger

Steve Shagan

A Touch of Class

Melvin Frank, Jack Rose ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHI JK LM N O PQ RSTU V WX Y Z A Always a New Beginning 1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - John D. Goodell, Producer American Graffiti 5 NominationsActress in a Supporting Role - Candy Clark in "American Graffiti" Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer Directing - George Lucas Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck Film Editing - Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas B Background 1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Carmen D'Avino, Producer Bang the Drum Slowly 1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Vincent Gardenia in "Bang the Drum Slowly" Battle of Berlin 1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer The Bolero 1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Live Action) - Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers Brother Sun Sister Moon 1 NominationArt Direction - Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono C Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair) 1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Louis Marcus, Producer Christo's Valley Curtain 1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers Cinderella Liberty 3 NominationsMusic (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams Actress - Marsha Mason in "Cinderella Liberty" Music (Song) - Nice To Be Around in "Cinderella Liberty" Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams Clockmaker 1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Richard Gayer, Producer Cries and Whispers 5 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Ingmar Bergman Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Ingmar Bergman Best Picture - Ingmar Bergman, Producer Costume Design - Marik Vos * Cinematography - Sven Nykvist D Day for Night 1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - France The Day of the Dolphin 2 NominationsMusic (Original Dramatic Score) - Georges Delerue Sound - Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost The Day of the Jackal 1 NominationFilm Editing - Ralph Kemplen E The Exorcist 10 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich Actress - Ellen Burstyn in "The Exorcist" Actor in a Supporting Role - Jason Miller in "The Exorcist" Film Editing - Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay Actress in a Supporting Role - Linda Blair in "The Exorcist" Cinematography - Owen Roizman Directing - William Friedkin Best Picture - William Peter Blatty, Producer * Sound - Robert Knudson, Chris Newman * Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Peter Blatty F Four Stones for Kanemitsu 1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers Frank Film 1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Subject (Animated) - Frank Mouris, Producer G The Great American Cowboy 1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Kieth Merrill, Producer H The House on Chelouche Street 1 NominationForeign Language Film - Israel J Jesus Christ Superstar 1 NominationMusic (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber Jonathan Livingston Seagull 2 NominationsFilm Editing - Frank P. Keller, James Galloway Cinematography - Jack Couffer Journey to the Outer Limits 1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Alex Grasshoff, Producer L The Last Detail 3 NominationsActor - Jack Nicholson in "The Last Detail" Actor in a Supporting Role - Randy Quaid in "The Last Detail" Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Towne Last Tango in Paris 2 NominationsDirecting - Bernardo Bertolucci Actor - Marlon Brando in "Last Tango in Paris" The Legend of John Henry 1 NominationShort Subject (Animated) - Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers Life Times Nine 1 NominationShort Subject (Live Action) - Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers L'Invitation 1 NominationForeign Language Film - Switzerland Live and Let Die 1 NominationMusic (Song) - Live And Let Die in "Live and Let Die" Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney Ludwig 1 NominationCostume Design - Piero Tosi P The Paper Chase 3 Nominations, 1 WinSound - Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Bridges * Actor in a Supporting Role - John Houseman in "The Paper Chase" Paper Moon 4 Nominations, 1 WinWriting (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Alvin Sargent Actress in a Supporting Role - Madeline Kahn in "Paper Moon" Sound - Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz * Actress in a Supporting Role - Tatum O'Neal in "Paper Moon" Papillon 1 NominationMusic (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith The Pedestrian 1 NominationForeign Language Film - West Germany Princeton: A Search for Answers 1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers Pulcinella 1 NominationShort Subject (Animated) - Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers R Robin Hood 1 NominationMusic (Song) - Love in "Robin Hood" Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston S Save the Tiger 3 Nominations, 1 WinActor in a Supporting Role - Jack Gilford in "Save the Tiger" Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Steve Shagan * Actor - Jack Lemmon in "Save the Tiger" Serpico 2 NominationsActor - Al Pacino in "Serpico" Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler The Sting 10 Nominations, 7 Wins* Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch * Art Direction - Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne * Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - David S. Ward * Costume Design - Edith Head * Directing - George Roy Hill * Best Picture - Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers * Film Editing - William Reynolds Actor - Robert Redford in "The Sting" Cinematography - Robert Surtees Sound - Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams 2 NominationsActress - Joanne Woodward in "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams" Actress in a Supporting Role - Sylvia Sidney in "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams" T Tom Sawyer 3 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel Costume Design - Donfeld Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams A Touch of Class 5 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Song) - All That Love Went To Waste in "A Touch of Class" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Cameron Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Melvin Frank, Jack Rose Best Picture - Melvin Frank, Producer * Actress - Glenda Jackson in "A Touch of Class" Turkish Delight 1 NominationForeign Language Film - The Netherlands W Walls of Fire 1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers The Way We Were 6 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan Actress - Barbra Streisand in "The Way We Were" Costume Design - Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry Cinematography - Harry Stradling, Jr. * Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Marvin Hamlisch * Music (Song) - The Way We Were in "The Way We Were" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman