This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Local election results May 2016 | Local election results May 2016 | Norwich City Council

Skip to content Skip to search My Account My Norwich Contact Norwich City Council

Local election results May 2016

The political make-up of the city council following the local elections on 5 May 2016 is as follows:

Labour: 26 seats, Green Party: 10, Liberal Democrats: 3

Labour has a majority of the seats and therefore has overall control.

Overall turnout: 36.3%

Bowthorpe ward

Candidate name Political party Votes Elected Hold/gain     BURGESS James Edward Conservative 387 BUTTON Sally Ann Labour 1218 X Labour hold CARTER Helen Green 213 MALINOWSKI Yan Leon Liberal Democrats 89 NEWTON Michelle UKIP 371

Catton Grove ward

Candidate name                Political party Votes Elected Hold/gain     ELMER Daniel Edward Conservative 607 HARRIS Gail Paula Labour 1150 X Labour hold HO Michelle UKIP 372 PARK Tony Arthur Green 175 TOOKE Leigh Liberal Democrats 123

Crome ward

Candidate name Political party         Votes Elected Hold/gain     BARBER Stephen Mark Conservative 375 BRADFORD David Charles Labour 1201 X Labour hold FORD Judith Marianne Green 163 NEAL Samuel Liberal Democrats 85 WILLIAMS Ann UKIP 396

Eaton ward

Candidate name        Political party        Votes Elected Hold/gain      CULLINGWORTH Gordon UKIP 194 ELDERTON CHRIS Labour 689 LUBBOCK Judith Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 1956 X Liberal Democrats hold ROBB William Alistair Conservative 725 SAUNDERS Jane Isobel Green 274

Lakenham ward

Candidate name Political party          Votes   Elected Hold/gain      CUTLER Emily Rachel Liberal Democrats 223 EMMENS Steve UKIP 393 HULL Christopher Antony Green 280 MANNING Patrick John Paul Labour 1279 X Labour hold WILTSHIRE Andrew Roy Conservative 234

Mancroft ward

Candidate name          Political party Votes Elected Hold/gain    BALL Michael UKIP 287 CHAMPAN Amanda Green 877 CRISP Thomas Richard Liberal Democrats 144 FULLMAN David Labour 1232 X Labour gain from Green WALLER Joshua Paul Francis Conservative 271

Mile Cross ward

Candidate name Political party                     Votes         Elected     Hold/gain          DYMOKE Thomas Antony Marmion Liberal Democrats 89 FISHER John Frederick Conservative 239 ROWELL David UKIP 338 SHAW Lisa Jayne Green 264 THOMAS Vivien Labour 1024 X Labour hold

Nelson ward

Candidate name Political party Votes    Elected Hold/gain          BRADLEY Steven UKIP 79 FAIRBAIRN David Angus Liberal Democrats 208 HAINES Alexander William Conservative 176 MALIK Hugo Labour 1718 X Labour gain from Green PASCOE Roland Green 1217

Sewell ward

Candidate name Political party             Votes       Elected       Hold/gain              CHACKSFIELD Mary Josephine Conservative 321 COLESHILL Ed Labour 1257 X Labour hold EIGENER Gunnar Walter William Green 402 SMITH Richard Haydn Liberal Democrats 160 TINGLE Glenn Stuart UKIP 254

Thorpe Hamlet ward

Candidate name Political party Votes       Elected    Hold/gain           BURGESS Eamonn Labour 1092 ELIAS Melvyn Harold Liberal Democrats 188 GILLESPIE Michael David Conservative 458 LANSDELL Nicholas UKIP 230 PRICE Benjamin John Oliver Green 1123 X Green hold

Town Close ward

Candidate name Political party             Votes                Elected            Hold/gain                     ANTHONY James Alexander Campbell Liberal Democrats 276 DAVIS Karen Ann Labour 1420 X Labour gain from Green EMMENS Tania UKIP 215 GILLESPIE Jonathan Richard Conservative 509 NEALE Paul Vincent Green 1233

University ward

Candidate name Political party Votes      Elected    Hold/gain        COLLINS Drew UKIP 189 DI PALMA Phil Anthony Green 315 JONES Beth Labour 1152 X Labour hold NEWTON Henry Charles Conservative 179 STOKES Adam Phillip Liberal Democrats 125

Wensum ward

Candidate name Political party          Votes         Elected       Hold/gain            EDWARDS Richard Alan Green 855 HARLEY Paul UKIP 379 MAGUIRE Kevin Labour 1110 X Labour gain from Green RICHARDSON William Peter Conservative 228 SPOOR Jack Liberal Democrats 77