This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Privacy Policy | Bishopsgate Institute

Skip to main content

Bishopsgate Institute

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Bishopsgate Institute.

Online Personal Information Collection

If you are asked for personal information when visiting www.bishopsgate.org.uk, you will be sharing that information with Bishopsgate Institute alone unless stated otherwise.

In order to keep improving our website, we collect the following information from visitors

  • IP addresses
  • which pages are accessed by an IP address
  • any information volunteered by you, such as an email address

We use the information we collect about visitors to the site to help us with understanding more about how our site is used and to be able to send you appropriate communications.

Information on Enrolment Forms

Personal data on the Courses for Adults enrolment form will be used only in accordance with Bishopsgate Institute’s registration under the Data Protection Act 1998.

To comply with statutory and government requirements, data may be disclosed to external agencies such as Higher Education Statistical Agency (HESA), Council Tax Registration Officers, Higher Education Funding Council for England, Student Loans Company, Research Councils and other funding agencies.

Credit Card Details

For your security, we do not retain credit card details entered online on our website. You will need to re-enter your card details each time you enrol on a course.

Sharing Information

Bishopsgate Institute will not sell, trade or rent your personal information.

We may use your personal information to contact you with additional information about Bishopsgate Institute's services where relevant to your course or other service. We may share individual information with affiliated third parties and our agents when required e.g. funding contracts or audience research. From time to time, we may also agree with other partner organisations to inform each other's supporters about our services, for the mutual benefit of both.

Bishopsgate Institute will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Legal Information Under the Data Protection Act

Bishopsgate Institute is registered under the Data Protection Act (No. Z6850408). HESA is registered under the Data Protection Act (No. 291011). Any queries concerning Data Protection should be addressed to Bishopsgate Institute’s Head of Public Programming.

This policy will be updated if there are any changes in our practice. Changes will be posted on our website. Where the changes are significant, we may also email all our registered users with the new details.

#FROMTHE ARCHIVES

Established in 1975, the English Collective of Prostitutes (ECP) is a self-help organisation of sex workers. They campaign for the decriminalisation of prostitution, for sex workers’ rights and safety, and for resources to enable people to get out of prostitution if they want to. We are honoured to hold their archive documenting their numerous campaigns, activities and continuing work to the present day. Read more about the ECP's Archive