This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Chuck Connors Minor Leagues Statistics & History | Baseball-Reference.com

MENU You are here: BR Home > Register > Players > Chuck Connors

Chuck Connors

Position: First Baseman

Bats: Left  •  Throws: Left

6-5, 190lb (196cm, 86kg)

Born: April 10, 1921 in Brooklyn, NY us

Died: November 10, 1992 in Los Angeles, CA

Buried: San Fernando Mission Burial Park, Mission Hills, CA

High School: Adelphia Academy (Brooklyn, NY)

School: Seton Hall University (South Orange, NJ)

Debut: May 1, 1949 (Age 28-021d, 8,189th in MLB history)
   vs. PHI 1 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB

Last Game: September 30, 1951 (Age 30-173d)
   vs. STL 1 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB

Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 1951 season

Full Name: Kevin Joseph Aloysius Connors

Nicknames: The Rifleman

View Player Bio from the SABR BioProject

36 40 +1 Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.

SUMMARY

Career

WAR

-0.9

AB

202

R

16

H

48

BA

.238

HR

2

RBI

18

SB

4

OBP

.280

SLG

.302

OPS

.582

OPS+

55

Player News

Hide MLB Hide Minors

Register Batting

    Register Batting YearAgeAgeDifTmLgLevAffGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB194019 -2.2 Newport NEAR D BRO 4 11 1 0 0 0 .091 .091 1 194221 -2.1 Norfolk PIED B NYY 72 250 66 9 6 5 .264 .408 102 194625 -0.5 Newport News PIED B BRO 119 430 126 29 6 17 .293 .507 218 194726 -1.2 Mobile SOUA AA BRO 145 514 131 29 6 15 .255 .422 217 194827 0.3 Montreal IL AAA BRO 147 580 512 79 157 36 5 17 88 9 62 50 .307 .385 .496 .881 254 3 3 194928 -0.1 BRO NL MLB BRO 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000 0 1 0 0 194928 0.3 Montreal IL AAA BRO 133 562 477 90 152 25 5 20 108 6 84 39 .319 .421 .518 .938 247 0 1 195029 1.6 Montreal IL AAA BRO 121 483 407 69 118 26 4 6 68 14 69 36 .290 .397 .418 .814 170 3 4 195130 1.5 CHC NL MLB CHC 66 214 201 16 48 5 1 2 18 4 0 12 25 .239 .282 .303 .585 61 0 0 1 195130 0.0 Los Angeles PCL AAA CHC 98 437 390 75 125 28 2 22 77 8 47 41 .321 .394 .572 .965 223 0 0 195231 1.1 Los Angeles PCL Opn CHC 113 443 406 50 105 27 2 6 51 4 37 38 .259 .321 .379 .700 154 0 0 YearAgeAgeDifTmLgLevAffGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBBMLB (2 seasons) MLB 67 215 202 16 48 5 1 2 18 4 0 12 25 .238 .280 .302 .582 61 1 0 1 Minors (9 seasons) Minors 952 3710 3397 363 981 209 36 108 392 41 299 204 .289 .467 1586 6 8 All Levels (9 Seasons) 1019 3925 3599 379 1029 214 37 110 410 45 0 311 229 .286 .458 1647 6 9 AAA (4 seasons) Minors 499 2062 1786 313 552 115 16 65 341 37 262 166 .309 .399 .501 .900 894 6 8 B (2 seasons) Minors 191 680 680 192 38 12 22 .282 .471 320 A 7890 (underlined) value in the totals indicates career mark is incomplete.

    Register Fielding

      Teams Played For

        Chadwick ID: a687f416

        More Connors Pages

        Minor Lg Stats

        Batting Splits

        Batting Game Logs

        Fielding Game Logs

        Batting Finders & Advanced Stats

        Fielding Finders & Advanced Stats

        More Chuck Connors Pages at Baseball Reference

        More Chuck Connors Pages at Sports Reference

        Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free. You are here: BR Home > Register > Players > Chuck Connors

        Full Site Menu

        We're Social...for Statheads

        Every Sports Reference Social Media Account

        Site Last Updated: Tuesday, October 16, 5:28AM

        Question, Comment, Feedback, or Correction?

        Are you a Stathead, too? Subscribe to our Newsletter

        FAQs, Tip & Tricks

        All logos are the trademark & property of their owners and not Sports Reference LLC. We present them here for purely educational purposes. Our reasoning for presenting offensive logos.

        Logos were compiled by the amazing SportsLogos.net.

        Primary Data Provided By

        Copyright © 2000-2018 Sports Reference LLC. All rights reserved.

        Much of the play-by-play, game results, and transaction information both shown and used to create certain data sets was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by RetroSheet.

        Win Expectancy, Run Expectancy, and Leverage Index calculations provided by Tom Tango of InsideTheBook.com, and co-author of The Book: Playing the Percentages in Baseball.

        Total Zone Rating and initial framework for Wins above Replacement calculations provided by Sean Smith.

        Full-year historical Major League statistics provided by Pete Palmer and Gary Gillette of Hidden Game Sports.

        Some defensive statistics Copyright © Baseball Info Solutions, 2010-2018.

        Some high school data is courtesy David McWater.

        Many historical player head shots courtesy of David Davis. Many thanks to him. All images are property the copyright holder and are displayed here for informational purposes only.

        AboutPrivacy StatementConditions & Terms of ServiceUse of Data