This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Sarah Vaughan | Biography, Albums, Streaming Links | AllMusic

AllMusic

Active

1940s - 1980s

Born

March 27, 1924 in Newark, NJ

Died

April 3, 1990 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre

Jazz Vocal

Styles

Bop Cool Standards Traditional Pop Vocal Jazz Vocal Music

Also Known As

Sarah Lois Vaughan Submit Corrections

Sarah Vaughan

Biography by Scott Yanow

Bop's greatest diva, a highly influential jazz singer with extraordinary range and perfect intonation, ranging from soft and warm to harsh and throaty.
Read Full Biography

Share on

Album Highlights

See Full Discography

Related Artists

See All Related Artists

Artists Moods

Artists Themes