This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Mr. Probz | Biography & History | AllMusic

AllMusic

Active

2000s - 2010s

Born

May 15, 1984 in Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

Genre

Rap

Styles

Hardcore Rap Pop-Rap

Also Known As

Dennis Princewell Stehr Submit Corrections

Mr. Probz

Biography by David Jeffries

Dutch R&B and hip-hop artist who had a worldwide hit in 2014 with the track "Waves."
Read Full Biography

Share on

Artist Biography by David Jeffries

Mr. Probz is a Dutch R&B and hip-hop artist with several hits outside his homeland. Born Dennis Princewell Stehr, Probz came to hip-hop via graffiti culture. The combination of the two interests landed him a steady stream of indie singles and collaborative tracks took him to 2010. That year he won the BNN/State Award for Best New Artist, a rare feat for an unsigned artist. He then signed his own label, Left Lane, to Traumashop/Republic and in 2013 released his debut album, The Treatment. That year, he was also featured on a Top 10 Dutch hit "Sukkel Voor de Liefde," by the Opposites. In 2014, Probz had a worldwide hit with "Waves," which reached number one in many countries thanks to a Robin Schulz remix. The success prompted high-profile collaborations with the likes of EDM producers Afrojack and David Guetta, and another hit single, "Nothing Really Matters," was out by the end of the year. Probz' Dutch chart success continued in 2015 with a feature on Armin van Buuren's hit single "Another You" and his own 2016 single, "Fine Ass Mess." Two more solo singles, "Til You're Loved" and "Tears Gone Bad," arrived in 2017 as well as "Gone" with featured rapper Anderson .Paak. He returned in early 2018 with the low-key "Space for Two" and "Praying to a God," the latter of which was a cover version of a track originally done by Norwegian duo Nico & Vinz.