This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Signe Anderson | Biography, Albums, Streaming Links | AllMusic

AllMusic

Active

1960s

Born

September 15, 1941 in Seattle, WA

Died

January 28, 2016 in Beaverton, OR

Genre

Pop/Rock

Styles

Folk-Rock Psychedelic/Garage

Also Known As

Signe Toly

Member Of

Jefferson Airplane Submit Corrections

Signe Anderson

Biography by Richie Unterberger

+ Follow Artist

Signe Anderson was the original female vocalist in the Jefferson Airplane, singing on their first album and first few singles prior to being replaced by Grace Slick in late 1966. Born Signe Toly in Seattle…
Read Full Biography

Share on

Related Artists

See All Related Artists