This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Johnny Cash | Awards | AllMusic

AllMusic

photo credit: Martyn Atkins

Active

1950s - 2000s

Born

February 26, 1932 in Kingsland, AR

Died

September 12, 2003 in Nashville, TN

Genre

Country

Styles

Country Gospel Country-Pop Cowboy Gospel Rockabilly Traditional Country Rock & Roll Country-Folk

Also Known As

John R. Cash The Man in Black

Member Of

The Highwaymen Johnny Cash & the Tennessee Two The Million Dollar Quartet Submit Corrections

Related Blog Posts

Johnny Cash

Biography by Stephen Thomas Erlewine

Part rockabilly rebel, part campfire storyteller, part outlaw in black, his hearty baritone has remained the essence of country music.
Read Full Biography

Share on

Grammy Awards

Year Album/Track Award 2007 T God's Gonna Cut You Down Best Short Form Music Video 2003 V Hurt Best Short Form Music Video 2002 T Give My Love to Rose Best Male Country Vocal Performance 2000 T Solitary Man Best Male Country Vocal Performance 1997 A Unchained Best Country Album 1994 A American Recordings Best Contemporary Folk Album incl. Best Ethnic or Contemporary Folk Recording 1986 A Interviews From The Class Of '55 - Recording Sessions Best Spoken Word Or Non-musical Album 1970 T If I Were A Carpenter Best Country Performance By A Duo or Group With Vocal 1969 T Boy Named Sue Best Male Country Vocal Performance 1969 A Nashville Skyline Best Album Notes 1968 A At Folsom Prison Best Album Notes 1968 T Folsom Prison Blues Best Male Country Vocal Performance 1967 A Jackson Best Country & Western Performance, Duet, Trio Or Group (vocal or instrumental)