Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad

The Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (JBMO) is an annual contest for students under the age of 15.5 from one of the member countries (Balkan area). In recent years the hosts have also invited some non-member guest countries.

Member countries

Palestine

Albania

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Bulgaria

JBMO 2007:

JBMO 2008:

JBMO 2009:

JBMO 2010:

JBMO 2011:

JBMO 2012:

JBMO 2013:

Cyprus

In Cyprus Four provincial competitions and a National (Pancyprian) competition are held every year. During this procedure 30 students are selected and Four Team Selection Tests are held to determine who will be the six member of national team for JBMO

JBMO 2010:

  1. Rafail Dimitriou
  2. Marios Kelepeshis
  3. Paraskevi Mylona
  4. Panayiotis Panayiotou
  5. Andreas Stavrou
  6. Efthyvoulos Sokratous

JBMO 2012:

  1. Stelios Stylianou
  2. Vasilis Thoma
  3. Andreas Economou
  4. Ariadni Assou
  5. Dimitrios Athanasopoulos
  6. Christodoulos Chatzimiltiades

JBMO 2013:

  1. Stelios Stylianou
  2. Ariadni Assou
  3. Andreas Economou
  4. Angelos Pelecanos
  5. Andreas Theocharous
  6. Constantinos Anastasiou

Greece

JBMO 2012:

  1. Filippas Spyridon
  2. Fyseki Anna Maria
  3. Chachamis Nestor
  4. Ntounis Petros
  5. Panagiotopoulos Apostolos
  6. Tsangalidou Zoi

JBMO 2013:

  1. Nikolaos Kalosidis
  2. Rafail Ketsetsidis
  3. Dimitrios Chrysovalantis Melas
  4. Panagiotis Misiakos
  5. Filippos Ilarion Sytilidis
  6. Georgios Venizelos

Macedonia

JBMO 1999:

  1. Ilija Jovceski
  2. Stojan Trajanovski
  3. Mihajlo Mihajlovski
  4. Olivera Dimovska
  5. Julijana Gjeorgieva


JBMO 2000: Team A:

  1. Ilija Jocevski
  2. Zoran Dimov
  3. Cvetanka Acevska
  4. Marina Zaharieva
  5. Jovana Jovanova

Team B:

  1. Irina Panovska
  2. Stojan Trajanovski
  3. Petre Lameski
  4. Borce Petrov
  5. Anita Pelovska

JBMO 2007:

  1. Predrag Gruevski
  2. Nikola Jovanovski
  3. Darko Domazetovski
  4. Metodij Hristovski
  5. Muhamed Kujundzic
  6. Stefan Stojcevski

JBMO 2008:

  1. Monika Bozinova
  2. Aleksandar Momirovski
  3. Stefan Stojcevski
  4. Viki Peeva
  5. Dimitrij Mijoski
  6. Kliment Trajceski

JBMO 2009:

  1. Vasil Kuzevski
  2. Bojan Serafimov
  3. Filip Stankovski
  4. Despina Stefanoska
  5. Rosica Dejanovska
  6. Damjan Angelovski

JBMO 2010:

  1. Vasil Kuzevski
  2. Leart Taravari
  3. Bojan Serafimov
  4. Jovan Krajevski
  5. Marko Markoski
  6. Andrej Patoski

JBMO 2011:

  1. Vasil Kuzevski
  2. Bozidar Stevanoski
  3. Martin Josifoski
  4. Teodora Bujaroska
  5. Jovan Tasev
  6. Viktor Domazetoski

JBMO 2012:

  1. Vasil Vasilev
  2. Andrej Ilievski
  3. Marko Markoski
  4. Dragan Trajchev
  5. Sanja Simonovikj
  6. Hristijan Bosilkovski

JBMO 2013:

  1. Andrej Ilievski
  2. Nikola Danevski
  3. Tea Stoilkovska
  4. Hristijan Bosilkovski
  5. Stefan Petrevski
  6. Filip Joshevski

Republic of Moldova

Montenegro

Contestants before 2006 were represented by Serbia and Montenegro.

Romania

In Romania after the National competition the first 20 students from the 7th grade, the first 20 from the 8th grade and all the 9th graders that have the required age for going to the JBMO (less than 15.5 years) give the first set of two team selection tests. After this, only 20 remain. A month later, after a week of learning maths in Bucharest, another set of two team selection tests are given. The first 12 with the highest cumulative points go to the next stage. Again after a month and 2 selection tests the final 6 students are selected and have the honor of representing Romania at the JBMO.[citation needed]

JBMO 2004:

  1. Ilie Livia
  2. Munteanu Sînziana
  3. Persu Mădălina-Elena
  4. Dumitrescu Mihail-Eugen
  5. Goşea Ion-Victor
  6. Hurmuz Daniel

JBMO 2005:

  1. Prodescu Corneliu
  2. Persu Madalina
  3. Bozgan Francisc
  4. Pădureanu Victor
  5. Stoican Stefan
  6. Matican Bogdan

JBMO 2007:

  1. Chindea Filip
  2. Bumbăcea Radu
  3. Filip Laurian
  4. Tiba Marius
  5. Ciolan Alexandru
  6. Muntean Alexandru

JBMO 2008:

  1. Bumbăcea Radu
  2. Milu Alexandru
  3. Ivanovici Ştefan
  4. Muntean Alexandru
  5. Cerrahoğlu Ömer
  6. Dănăilă Dan

JBMO 2009:

  1. Cerrahoğlu Ömer
  2. Anita Stefana Lucia
  3. Dănăilă Dan
  4. Foszto Monica
  5. Barbu Mihai Florin
  6. Constantinescu Petru

JBMO 2010:
Team A:

  1. Cerrahoğlu Ömer
  2. Tran Bach Hai
  3. Gramatovici Ştefan-Cosmin
  4. Toma Florina
  5. Pripoae Silvia
  6. Nicolaescu Horia

Team B:

  1. Măgălie Andreea
  2. Spătaru Ştefan
  3. Frăsineanu Vlad
  4. Fetoiu Cătălin
  5. Diaconu Simona
  6. Anghel Daniel

JBMO 2011:

  1. Bocanu Marius
  2. Diaconu Simona
  3. Spătaru Ştefan
  4. Gramatovici Ştefan-Cosmin
  5. Măgălie Andreea
  6. Andronache Teodor Andrei

JBMO 2012:

  1. Andronache Teodor Andrei
  2. Avădanei Ovidiu
  3. Ploscaru Ioan Laurenţiu
  4. Stoienescu Paul
  5. Vîntu Ioan Vladimir
  6. Dărăuţă Raluca

JBMO 2013:

  1. Ioan Laurenţiu Ploscaru
  2. Teodor-Andrei Andronache
  3. Andrei Paşa
  4. Ciprian-Mircea Bonciocat
  5. Cristian Teleanu
  6. Filip Ion

Serbia

Before 2006, this refers to contestants from the country of Serbia and Montenegro.

1. Bojan Lazic 2. Aleksandar Trokicic 3. Marko Jevremovic 4. Marija Jelic 5. Ivana Petrovic 6. Laura Cizmadija

1. Jelena Markovic 2. Miklos Homolja 3. Boban Karapetrovic 4. Dusan Milijancevic 5. Ognjen Ivkovic 6. Teodor von Burg

1. Dusan Milijancevic 2. Luka Milicevic 3. Teodor von Burg 4. Mihajlo Cekic 5. Matija Milovic 6. Aleksandar Vasiljkovic

1. Teodor von Burg 2. Vukasin Stojisavljevic 3. Filip Zivanovic 4. Dusan Sobot 5. Stevan Gajovic 6. Veljko Panic

1. Teodor von Burg 2. Stevan Gajovic 3. Rade Spegar 4. Igor Spasojevic 5. Nevena Nikolic 6. Lola Spasic

1. Dusan Sobot 2. Lazar Mojsilovic 3. Stefan Spalevic 4. Dusan Drobnjak 5. Bojan Rosko 6. Srdjan Stefanovic

1. Ivan Tanasijevic 2. Lazar Mojsilovic 3. Bogdana Jelic 4. Dusan Drobnjak 5. Bojan Rosko 6. Jelena Trisovic

1. Ivan Damjanovic 2. Maksim Stokic 3. Branko Grbic 4. Andjela Sarkovic 5. Marijana Vujadinovic 6. Bogdana Jelic

1. Aleksa Konstantinov 2. Luka Vukelić 3. Aleksandar Milosević 4. Kristina Siladji 5. Nikola Samardzic 6. Stanislav Todorović

1. Luka Vukelić 2. Stanislav Todorović 3. Jana Vučković 4. Tadija Mitrović 5. Ognjen Tošić 6. Danilo Tošović

Turkey

Guest countries

Azerbaijan

JBMO 2012:

  1. Izmir Aliyev
  2. Mehdi Maharramov
  3. Farid Verdiyev
  4. Mustafa Abdullayev
  5. Elsavar Ismayilov
  6. Ibrahim Abdullayev

JBMO 2013:

  1. Mahammad Shirinov
  2. Ismat Aghayev
  3. Hamlet Asadullayev
  4. Jeyhun Huseynov

France

JBMO 2013 (source: [jbmo2013.tubitak.gov.tr]):

  1. Lucie Wang
  2. Vincent Bouis
  3. Félix Breton
  4. Adrien Lemercier
  5. Arthur Nebout
  6. Alexandre Thiault

Indonesia

JBMO 2010:

  1. Stanley Orlando
  2. Kevin Pratama
  3. Richard Akira Heru - Bronze Medal
  4. Fransisca Susan - Bronze Medal

JBMO 2012:

  1. Jonathan Mulyawan - Silver Medal
  2. Nicholas Susanto Tjandra - Silver Medal
  3. Albert Lucianto - Bronze Medal

JBMO 2013:

  1. Anantyanto Wicaksono - Bronze Medal
  2. Boen Brian - Honourable Mention
  3. Fauzan Chaidir
  4. Nicholas Husada - Gold Medal
  5. Rezky Arizaputra - Gold Medal
  6. Sultan Madjid - Bronze Medal

Kazakhstan

JBMO 2012:

  1. Amir Dargulov
  2. Almas Bisserik
  3. Kuandyk Altynkhanov
  4. Daniyar Aubekerov
  5. Alen Abdrakhmanov
  6. Akhmad Sumekenov

JBMO 2013:

  1. Ismailov Akhan
  2. Alparslan Maxat Shayakhmetov
  3. Alimzhan Yerkenuly
  4. Alexandr Shakiyev
  5. Pak Georgiy
  6. Akhmad Sumekenov

Philippines

JBMO 2013

  1. Mark Davidson T. Chua
  2. John Aries Ceazar T. Hingan - Honourable Mention
  3. Shaquille Wyan T. Que - Bronze Medal
  4. Gen Mark V. Tanno
  5. Farrell Eldrian S. Wu - Bronze Medal

Saudi Arabia

JBMO 2013:

  1. Alzubair Habibullah
  2. Albader Alhydary
  3. Osama Khawjah
  4. Ibrahim Abughararh
  5. Sanad Saleh
  6. Omar Alrabiah

Tajikistan

JBMO 2012:

  1. Abdulvosit Ismailov
  2. Zarmekhri Zarifi
  3. Farrukh Karimov
  4. Davlatshohi Abdujalil
  5. Sobirdzhoni Bobizoda
  6. Mahmudov Dilovar

JBMO 2013:

  1. Kalomiddin Klychev
  2. Bekhzod Shadiev
  3. Jakhongir Murodov
  4. Nasimjon Madmurodov
  5. Usmonjon Ashurmatov
  6. Maksad Gulobov

Turkmenistan

JBMO 2012:

  1. Perman Iljanov
  2. Dovran Nurgeldiyev
  3. Alshir Soyunjov
  4. Myrat Altyyev
  5. Mekan Chariyev
  6. Yagshymammet Annamammedov

USA

JBMO 2013:[1]

  1. Alec Sun - Gold Medal
  2. Ankan Bhattacharya - Bronze Medal
  3. Ashwin Sah - Gold Medal
  4. James Lin - Gold Medal
  5. Mihir Singhal - Silver Medal
  6. Swapnil Garg - Bronze Medal

Past JBMOs

See also

External links

References

  1. ^ "JBMO 2013". Tübitak. Retrieved June 23, 2013.