1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

6th British Empire and Commonwealth Games
1958 Cardiff Wales.png
Host city Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Nations participating 35
Athletes participating 1122
Events 94
Opening ceremony 18 July
Closing ceremony 26 July
Queen's Baton Final Runner Ken Jones
Main venue Cardiff Arms Park
V VII  >

The 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom from 18–26 July 1958.

Thirty-five nations sent a total of 1,130 athletes and 228 officials to the Cardiff Games and 23 countries and dependencies won medals, including, for the first time, Singapore, Ghana, Kenya and the Isle of Man.

The Cardiff Games introduced the Queen's Baton Relay, which has been conducted as a prelude to every British Empire and Commonwealth Games ever since.

Venues

The Commonwealth Games, including the opening and closing ceremonies, were held at the Cardiff Arms Park in the centre Cardiff. A new Wales Empire Pool was constructed for the event. Sophia Gardens Pavilion was used for the boxing events and Maindy Stadium was used for cycling. 178,000 tickets were eventually sold during the Games.[1]

Participating teams

Countries that participated

35 teams were represented (and 11,000 athletes),[2] being the largest number to date, with a significant number of teams competing for the first time at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Medals by country

Original poster from the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games
Postage stamp
 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  England 29 22 29 80
2  Australia 27 22 17 66
3  South Africa 13 10 8 31
4  Scotland 5 5 3 13
5  New Zealand 4 6 9 19
6  Jamaica 4 2 1 7
7  India 2 1 0 3
8  Singapore 2 0 0 2
9  Canada 1 10 16 27
10  Pakistan 1 5 14 10
11  Wales 1 3 7 11
12  Northern Ireland 1 1 3 5
13  Bahamas 1 1 0 2
 Barbados 1 1 0 2
15  Malaya 0 2 0 2
16  Nigeria 0 1 1 2
17  British Guiana 0 1 0 1
 Uganda 0 1 0 1
19  Southern Rhodesia 0 0 3 3
20  Kenya 0 0 2 2
21  Ghana 0 0 1 1
 Isle of Man 0 0 1 1
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1 1
Total 94 94 104 292

Medals by event

Athletics

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men  Phineas Danilowitz (SAF)  Percy Baker (ENG)  William Jackson (SRH)
Pairs Men  John Morris & Richard Pilkington (NZL)  John Myrdal & Rudolph van Vuuren (SAF)  Hector Philp & William Yuill (SRH)
Fours Men  England (ENG)  South Africa (SAF)  Northern Rhodesia (NRH)

Boxing

Boxing Events were at Sophia Gardens, Cardiff.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men  Jackie Brown (SCO)  Tommy Bache (ENG)  Peter Lavery (NIR)
 Donald Braithwaite (WAL)
Bantamweight Men  Howard Winstone (WAL)  Oliver "Frankie" Taylor (AUS)  Olfred Owen (SCO)
 Richard Hanna (NIR)
Featherweight Men  Wally Taylor (AUS)  Malcolm Collins (WAL)  Gert Coetzee (SAF)
 John McClory (NIR)
Lightweight Men  Dick McTaggart (SCO)  James Jordan (NIR)  John Cooke (ENG)
 Thomas Donovan (NZL)
Light Welterweight Men  Henry Loubscher (SAF)  Robert Kane (SCO)  Joseph Jacobs (ENG)
 Raymond Galante (CAN)
Welterweight Men  Joseph Greyling (SAF)  Thomas Kawere (UGA)  Robert Dickson Scott (SCO)
 Brian Nancurvis (ENG)
Light Middleweight Men  Grant Webster (SAF)  Stuart Pearson (ENG)  James Arthur Walters (CAN)
 Bill Brown (WAL)
Middleweight Men  Terry Milligan (NIR)  Philippus du Plessis (SAF)  Robert Piau (CAN)
 John Caiger (ENG)
Light Heavyweight Men  Tony Madigan (AUS)  Robert Higgins (WAL)  William Bannon (SCO)
 Gerhardus Jacobus De Bruyn (SAF)
Heavyweight Men  Daniel Bekker (SAF)  David Thomas (ENG)  Roger Pleace (WAL)
 Gbadegesin Salawu (NGR)

Cycling

Track

The track cycling events were held at the Maindy Stadium in Cardiff.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men  Neville Tong (ENG) 00:01:12  Warren Scarfe (AUS) 00:01:12  Warwick Dalton (NZL) 00:01:13
Sprint Men  Dick Ploog (AUS)  Karl Barton (ENG)  Lloyd Binch (ENG)
Individual Pursuit Men  Norman Sheil (ENG) 00:05:10  Tom Simpson (ENG) 00:05:11  Warwick Dalton (NZL) 00:05:15
10 Miles Scratch Men  Ian Browne (AUS) 00:21:40  Warren Johnston (NZL)  Don Skene (WAL)

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men  Ray Booty (ENG) 05:16:34  Frank Brazier (AUS) 05:19:22  Stuart Slack (IOM) 05:19:22

Fencing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men  Raymond Paul (ENG)  Ivan Lund (AUS)  René Paul (ENG)
Foil - Team Men  England (ENG)  Australia (AUS)  Wales (WAL)
Épée Men  Bill Hoskyns (ENG)  Mike Howard (ENG)  Allan Jay (ENG)
Épée - Team Men  England (ENG)  Canada (CAN)  Australia (AUS)
Sabre Men  Bill Hoskyns (ENG)  Ralph Cooperman (ENG)  Mike Amberg (ENG)
Sabre - Team Men  England (ENG)  Australia (AUS)  Wales (WAL)
Foil Women  Gillian Sheen (ENG)  Barbara McCreath (AUS)  Mary Glen-Haig (ENG)

Rowing

The rowing events were held on Llyn Padarn in Llanberis.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls Men  Stuart Mackenzie (AUS) 00:07:20  James Hill (NZL) 00:07:24  Russell Carver (ENG) 00:07:27
Double Sculls Men  Mike Spracklen & Geoffrey Baker (ENG) 00:06:54  Mervyn Wood & Stuart Mackenzie (AUS) 00:07:01  Norman Suckling & James Hill (NZL) +0.75 lgths
Coxless Pairs Men  Bob Parker & Reginald Douglas (NZL) 00:07:11  Jonathan Hall & Stewart Douglas-Mann (ENG) 00:07:14  Stephen Roll & Kevin Webb (AUS) 00:07:33
Coxless Fours Men  Roger Pope, Keith Shakell, David Young & Creighton Redman (ENG) 00:06:34  Glen Smith, Malcolm Turnbull, Richard McClure & John Madden (CAN) 00:06:39  David Edwards, John Fage, David Prichard & John Edwards (WAL) 00:06:48
Coxed Fours Men  Colin Porter, John Vigurs, Simon Crosse, John Beresford & Richard Gabriel (ENG) 00:06:46  Donald Arnold, Walter D'Hondt, David Helliwell, Lawrence Stapleton & Sohen Biln (CAN) 00:06:53  Graeme Allen, Ralfe Currall, Kevin Evans, Lionel Robberds & Roland Waddington (AUS) NTT
Eights Men  Canada (CAN) 00:05:51  Australia (AUS) 00:05:56  England (ENG) 00:06:10

Swimming

Swimming events were held at the Wales Empire Pool in Cardiff.

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 yd freestyle  John Devitt (AUS) 56.6  Gary Chapman (AUS) 56.6  Geoff Shipton (AUS) 57.0
440 yd freestyle  John Konrads (AUS) 4:25.9  Ian Black (SCO) 4:28.5  Gary Winram (AUS) 4:32.4
1650 yd freestyle  John Konrads (AUS) 17:45.4  Gary Winram (AUS) 18:17.2  Murray McLachlan (SAF) 18:19.2
110 yd backstroke  John Monckton (AUS) 1:01.7  John Hayres (AUS) 1:03.5  Robert Wheaton (CAN) 1:06.5
220 yd breaststroke  Terry Gathercole (AUS) 2:41.6  Peter Rocchi (SAF) 2:44.9  Chris Walkden (ENG) 2:47.3
220 yd butterfly  Ian Black (SCO) 2:22.6  Graham Symonds (ENG) 2:25.5  Brian Wilkinson (AUS) 2:31.0
4×220 yd freestyle relay  Australia (AUS)
Gary Chapman
Brian Wilkinson
John Konrads
John Devitt
8:33.4  Scotland (SCO)
Athole Still
Ian Black
James Leiper
Bob Sreenan
8:54.2  Canada (CAN)
Kenneth Williams
Peter Bell
Cam Grout
William Slater
9:01.8
4×110 yd medley relay  Australia (AUS)
Gary Chapman
John Monckton
John Devitt
Terry Gathercole
4:14.2  Canada (CAN)
George Park
Kenneth Williams
Peter Bell
Bob Wheaton
4:26.3  England (ENG)
Christopher Walkden
Graham Sykes
Graham Symonds
Neil McKechnie
4:26.4

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 yd freestyle  Dawn Fraser (AUS) 1:01.4  Lorraine Crapp (AUS) 1:03.8  Alva Colquhoun (AUS) 1:04.0
440 yd freestyle  Ilsa Konrads (AUS) 4:49.4  Dawn Fraser (AUS) 5:00.8  Lorraine Crapp (AUS) 5:06.7
110 yd backstroke  Judy Grinham (ENG) 1:11.9  Margaret Edwards (ENG) 1:12.6  Philippa Gould (NZL) 1:13.7
220 yd breaststroke  Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) 2:53.5  Jackie Dyson (ENG) 2:58.2  Chris Gosden (ENG) 2:58.4
110 yd butterfly  Beverley Bainbridge (AUS) 1:13.5  Tessa Staveley (NZL) 1:14.4  Margaret Iwasaki (CAN) 1:15.9
4×110 yd freestyle relay  Australia (AUS)
Alva Colquhoun
Dawn Fraser
Lorraine Crapp
Sandra Morgan
4:17.4  Canada (CAN)
Gladys Priestley
Margaret Iwasaki
S.J. Sangster
Sara Barber
4:30.0  England (ENG)
B.O. Noakes
Diana Wilkinson
Judy Grinham
M.A. Marshall
4:31.5
4×110 yd medley relay  England (ENG)
Anita Lonsbrough
J. Oldroyd
Margaret Edwards
M.A. Marshall
4:54.0  Australia (AUS)
Alva Colquhoun
Barbara Evans
Beverley Bainbridge
Gergaynia Beckett
4:55.1  Canada (CAN)
Gladys Priestley
I.C.B. Service
Margaret Iwasaki
Sara Barber
5:01.6

Diving

Diving events were held at the Wales Empire Pool in Cardiff.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men  Keith Collin (ENG) 126.78  Bill Patrick (CAN) 124.62  David Tarsey (ENG) 118.81
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men  Peter Heatly (SCO) 147.79  Brian Phelps (ENG) 144.49  Ray Cann (ENG) 138.5
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women  Charmian Welsh (ENG) 118.81  Irene MacDonald (CAN) 117.01  Liz Ferris (ENG) 113.3
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women  Charmian Welsh (ENG) 77.23  Ann Long (ENG) 73.69  Molly Wieland (ENG) 65.82

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight - Overall Men  Reginald Gaffley (SAF) 299  Ronald Brownbill (ENG) 285.5  Marcel Gosselin (CAN) 274
Featherweight - Overall Men  Tan Ser Cher (SIN) 310.5  Chung Kum Weng (MAS) 306  Rodney Wilkes (TRI) 304
Lightweight - Overall Men  Tan Howe Liang (SIN) 358  Harry Webber (SAF) 340  Ben Helfgott (ENG) 340
Middleweight - Overall Men  Blair Blenman (BAR) 360.5  Winston McArthur (BGU) 360.5  Adrian Gilbert (CAN) 356
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men  Phil Caira (SCO) 396.5  Sylvanus Blackman (BAR) 385.5  Jack Kestell (SAF) 385.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men  Manny Santos (AUS) 403.5  Tan Kim Bee (MAS) 392  Leonard Treganowan (AUS) 378.5
Heavyweight - Overall Men  Ken McDonald (ENG) 455.5  Dave Baillie (CAN) 446.5  Arthur Shannos (AUS) 394.5

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men  Ian Epton (SAF)  Shujah-ud-Din (PAK)  Fred Flannery (CAN)
Bantamweight Men  Muhammad Akhtar (PAK)  Geoff Jameson (AUS)  Daniel van der Walt (SAF)
Featherweight Men  Abraham Geldenhuys (SAF)  Siraj-ud-Din (PAK)  Albert Aspen (ENG)
Lightweight Men  Muhammad Ashraf (PAK)  Alastair Duncan (SCO)  Anthony Ries (SAF)
Welterweight Men  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)  Lachmi Kant Pandey (IND)  Coenraad de Villiers (SAF)
Middleweight Men  Hermanus van Zyl (SAF)  George Farquhar (SCO)  Ray Myland (ENG)
Light Heavyweight Men  Jacob Theron (SAF)  Muhammad Ali (PAK)  Bob Steckle (CAN)
Heavyweight Men  Lila Ram Sangwan (IND)  Jacobus Hanekom (SAF)  Ray Mitchell (AUS)

References

  1. ^ Williams (Ed.), Stewart (1973). "Chapter 2: J.H.Morgan reviews fifty years of sport in Cardiff". The Cardiff Book: Volume I. Stewart Williams Publishers. pp. 35–36. ISBN 0-900807-05-9. 
  2. ^ a b Prior, Neil (19 July 2012). "Cardiff Empire Games 1958: A 'triumph' for Wales". BBC News. Retrieved 2013-04-05. 

External links